World Pool Championship 2021

World Pool Championship 2021

6 – 10 June

Milton keynes – England

World Pool Championship 2021
Picture: Matchroom

TELEVISION COVERAGE

El World Pool Championship 2021 will be broadcast live on the following TV platforms. Countries NOT MENTIONED you can follow the event by MATCHROOM

 

DAZN

U.S

Canada

Brazil

Germany

Austria

Swiss

Italy

Spain

 

FOX SPORTS

Australia

 

NOVA

Czech Republic and Slovakia

 

NTV TV

Russia

Belarus

Kazakhstan

Kyrgyzstan

Tajikistan

Turkmenistan

Uzbekistan

 

RTL

Netherlands

 

SKY

New Zealand

 

SPORT CLUB

Bosnia y Herzegovina

Croatia

Macedonia

Montenegro

Serbia

Kosovo

Slovenia

 

SUPERSPORT

South Africa and Africa

 

VIASAT

Scandinavia

 

VIAPLAY

Baltic
Iceland

 

World Pool Championship 2021
Picture: Matchroom

MESA

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

Matchroom presents the official table for the World Pool Championship 2021

Table created by Predator and by the house Spanish Billiards Sam

World Pool Championship 2021
Picture: Matchroom

 

POLO SPAIN STARLINE

Polo Spain
World Cup of Pool

The World Pool Championship in the edition of 1999 was won by ‘El Mago’ Efren Reyes

The edition of 2021 change headquarters, after ten editions held in Doha (Qatar) with the young Russian player Fedor Gorst lifting the last world title disputed in 2019.

Fedor gorst
World Pool Champion 2019

FORMAT

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

El World Pool Championship 2021 they will dispute it 128 players (at Matchroom criteria).

The tournament will consist of two phases:

The first phase, will be played in the double elimination group format (16 groups of 8 players) classifying four players per group.

The second phase, will be disputed with 64 players to direct ko

Group stage to win 9 tables

Direct Ko until the semifinals to win 11 tables

Final to win 13 tables

THE SERVE

All matches are a winning serve

The ball 1 will go at its starting point

The balls will be placed with template

From the round of 16 with triangle

Players will not be able to check the balls before the service.

SHOT CLOCK

A watch of 30 seconds will be in operation throughout the tournament

After the service there will be one minute of time

Each player will have an extension of 30 seconds per table

AWARDS

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

CHAMPION: 50.000 $

FINALIST: 25.000 $

SEMIFINALISTS: 12.500 $

QUARTER FINALS: 7.500 $
EIGHTHS OF FINAL: 4.000 $
SECOND ROUND: 2.500 $
FIRST ROUND: 1.000 $
GROUP CLASSIFIEDS: 500 $

TOTAL $ 250.000 $

EVENTOS MATCHROOM POOL

Matchroom offers the best events on the World Pool Circuit

CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE POOL 2021

WORLD CUP OF POOL 2021

WORLD POOL MASTERS 2021

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP (6 – 10 JUNE)

US OPEN (DATE TO DECIDE)

MOSCONI CUP (6 – 9 DECEMBER)

CHAMPIONS

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP

2019
FEDOR GORST
Doha, Qatar
2018
JOSHUA FILLER
Doha, Qatar
2017
CARLO BIADO
Doha, Qatar
2016
ALBIN OUSCHAN
Doha, Qatar
2015
KO PIN-YI
Doha, Qatar
2014
NIELS FEIJEN
Doha, Qatar
2013
THORSTEN HOHMANN
Doha, Qatar
2012
DARREN APPLETON
Doha, Qatar
2011
YUKIO AKAKARIYAMA
Doha, Qatar
2010
FRANCISCO BUSTAMANTE
Doha, Qatar
2007
DARYL PEACH
Quezon City, Philippines
2006
RONATO ALCANO
Pasay, Philippines
2005
WU CHIA-CHING
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
2004
ALEX PAGULAYAN
Taipei, Taiwan
2003
THORSTEN HOHMANN
Cardiff, Wales
2002
EARL STRICKLAND
Cardiff, Wales
2001
MIKA IMMONEN
Cardiff, Wales
2000
CHAO FONG-PANG
Cardiff, Wales
1999
NICK VARNER
Alicante, Spain
1999
EFREN REYES
Cardiff, Wales
1998
TAKAHASHI KUNIHIKO
Taipei, Taiwan
1997
JOHNNY ARCHER
Chicago, United States
1996
RALF SOUQUET
Borlänge, Sweden
1995
OLIVER ORTMANN
Taipei, Taiwan
1994
OKUMURA ​​TAKESHI
Chicago, United States
1993
CHAO FONG-PANG
Königswinter, Germany
1992
JOHNNY ARCHER
Taipei, Taiwan
1991
EARL STRICKLAND
Las Vegas, United States
1990
EARL STRICKLAND
Bergheim, Germany

GROUP STAGE

WORLD POOL CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

6 – 7 JUNE

SCHEDULES IN CUESCORE

British Hours

CUESCORE

GROUP A

IN RED RANKED PLAYERS

1 Fedor gorst 9 in 7 Mark Magi
2 Mark Gray 9 in 1 Julio Burgos
3 Jeffrey de Luna 5 in 9 Dimitri Jungo
4 Konrad Juszczyszyn 9 in 6 Jasmis Ouschan
5 Fedor gorst 9 in 6 Mark Gray
6 Dimitri Jungo 7 in 9 Konrad Juszczyszyn
7 Mark Magi 9 in 6 Julio Burgos
8 Jeffrey de Luna 5 in 9 Jasmis Ouschan
9 Mark Gray 8 in 9 Jasmis Ouschan
10 Dimitri Jungo 9 in 3 Mark Magi

 

B GROUP

1 Albin Ouschan 9 in 5 Fabio Petroni
2 Roberto Gomez 9 in 8 Stewart Colclough
3 Omar Al-Shaheen 9 in 0 Alain da Costa
4 Aloysuie Yapp 9 in 0 Kaiden Hunkins
5 Albin Ouschan 7 in 9 Roberto Gomez
6 Omar Al-Shaheen 7 in 9 Aloysuie Yapp
7 Fabio Petroni 7 in 9 Stewart Colclough
8 Alain da Costa 8 in 9 Kaiden Hunkins
9 Albin Ouschan 9 in 1 Kaiden Hunkins
10 Omar Al-Shaheen 9 in 5 Stewart Colclough

 

GROUP C

1 Billy Thorpe 9 in 2 Francisco Gatsby
2 Marc Vidal 9 in 5 Ivika Putnik
3 Petri Makkonen 9 in 5 Benjamin Belhassen
4 Mieszko Fortunski 9 in 2 Marcel Price
5 Billy Thorpe 7 in 9 Marc Vidal
6 Petri Makkonen 3 in 9 Mieszko Fortunski
7 Francisco Gatsby 2 in 9 Ivika Putnik
8 Benjamin Belhassen 6 in 9 Marcel Price
9 Billy Thorpe 9 in 4 Marcel Price
10 Petri Makkonen 9 in 7 Ivika Putnik

 

GROUP D

1 Thorsten Hohmann 9 in 8 Tobias Bongers
2 Mika Immonen 9 in 4 Kristina tkach
3 Sanjin pehlivanovic 9 in 2 Kevin Lannoye
4 Ralf Souquet 6 in 9 Craig Osborne
5 Thorsten Hohmann 9 in 3 Mika Immonen
6 Sanjin pehlivanovic 9 in 4 Craig Osborne
7 Tobias Bongers 7 in 9 Kristina tkach
8 Kevin Lannoye 4 in 9 Ralf Souquet
9 Mika Immonen 7 in 9 Ralf Souquet
10 Craig Osborne 9 in 4 Kristina tkach

 

GROUP E

1 Jayson Shaw 9 in 7 Moritz Neuhausen
2 Jani Siekkinen 8 in 9 Michal Gavenciak
3 Ruslan Chinakhov 9 in 7 Alex Montpellier
4 Marc Bijsterbosch 9 in 6 Imran Majid
5 Jayson Shaw 8 in 9 Michal Gavenciak
6 Ruslan Chinakhov 4 in 9 Marc Bijsterbosch
7 Moritz Neuhausen 9 in 6 Jani Siekkinen
8 Alex Montpellier 5 in 9 Imran Majid
9 Jayson Shaw 9 in 7 Imran Majid
10 Ruslan Chinakhov 7 in 9 Moritz Neuhausen

 

GRUPO F

1 Casper Matikainen 3 in 9 Elliot Sanderson
2 Mark Foster 7 in 9 Jan van Lierop
3 Mohammad Ali Berjawi 9 in 8 Ryan Fleming
4 Max Lechner 9 in 5 Mickey Krause
5 Elliot Sanderson 9 in 8 Jan van Lierop
6 Mohammad Ali Berjawi 0 in 9 Max Lechner
7 Casper Matikainen 9 in 3 Mark Foster
8 Ryan Fleming 5 in 9 Mickey Krause
9 Jan van Lierop 9 in 4 Mickey Krause
10 Mohammad Ali Berjawi 7 in 9 Casper Matikainen

 

GRUPO G

1 David Alcaide 9 in 3 Andreja Klasovic
2 Pijus Lavutis 8 in 9 Jeremy Sossei
3 Robbie Got it 9 in 3 Ruben Bautista
4 Denis Grabe 7 in 9 Vitaliy Patsura
5 David Alcaide 8 in 9 Jeremy Sossei
6 Robbie Got it 9 in 8 Vitaliy Patsura
7 Andreja Klasovic 6 in 9 Pijus Lavutis
8 Ruben Bautista 9 in 5 Denis Grabe
9 David Alcaide 9 in 7 Ruben Bautista
10 Vitaliy Patsura 3 in 9 Pijus Lavutis

 

GROUP H

1 Skyler Woodward 9 in 0 Jaroslav Polach
2 Radoslaw Babica 9 in 6 Ivo Aarts
3 Vincent Halliday 7 in 9 Dj McGinley
4 Daniel Schneider 9 in 6 So Shaw
5 Skyler Woodward 2 in 9 Radoslaw Babica
6 Dj McGinley 5 in 9 Daniel Schneider
7 Jaroslav Polach 5 in 9 Ivo Aarts
8 Vincent Halliday 2 in 9 So Shaw
9 Skyler Woodward 9 in 4 So Shaw
10 Dj McGinley 8 in 9 Ivo Aarts

 

GROUP I

1 Shane van Boening 9 in 3 Petr Urban
2 Oscar Dominguez 9 in 8 Roberto Bartol
3 Karol Skowerski 3 in 9 Jonas Souto
4 Hunter Lombardo 9 in 3 Mats Schjetne
5 Shane van Boening 9 in 4 Oscar Dominguez
6 Jonas Souto 6 in 9 Hunter Lombardo
7 Petr Urban 9 in 8 Roberto Bartol
8 Karol Skowerski 9 in 1 Mats Schjetne
9 Oscar Dominguez 3 in 9 Karol Skowerski
10 Jonas Souto 9 in 5 Petr Urban

 

GRUPO J.

1 Wojciech Szewczyk 9 in 1 Marco Dorenburg
2 Richard Halliday 6 in 9 Aleksa Pecelj
3 Oliver Szolnoki 9 in 4 Daniele Couriers
4 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz 9 in 0 Kevin Simpson
5 Wojciech Szewczyk 4 in 9 Aleksa Pecelj
6 Oliver Szolnoki 9 in 8 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
7 Marco Dorenburg 8 in 9 Richard Halliday
8 Daniele Couriers 9 in 1 Kevin Simpson
9 Wojciech Szewczyk 9 in 3 Daniele Couriers
10 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz 9 in 5 Richard Halliday

 

GRUPO K

1 Karl Boyes 9 in 3 Lukas Verner Failure
2 Stephen Holem 8 in 9 Badar Alawadhi
3 Yukio Akagariyama 9 in 5 Ricky Evans
4 Corey Deuel 9 in 6 Benji Buckley
5 Karl Boyes 9 in 8 Badar Alawadhi
6 Yukio Akagariyama 9 in 4 Corey Deuel
7 Lukas Verner Failure 6 in 9 Stephen Holem
8 Ricky Evans 4 in 9 Benji Buckley
9 Badar Alawadhi 9 in 5 Benji Buckley
10 Corey Deuel 8 in 9 Stephen Holem

 

GRUPO L

1 Darren Appleton 9 in 7 Shane Wolford
2 Marco Teutscher 4 in 9 Christoph Reintjes
3 Ricardo Here 8 in 9 Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen
4 Alex Kazakis 9 in 1 Kelly Fisher
5 Darren Appleton 9 in 2 Christoph Reintjes
6 Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen 4 in 9 Alex Kazakis
7 Shane Wolford 6 in 9 Marco Teutscher
8 Ricardo Here 5 in 9 Kelly Fisher
9 Christoph Reintjes .. in .. Kelly Fisher
10 Jeff Nieuwenhuyzen 4 in 9 Marco Teutscher

 

GRUPO M

1 Niels Feijen 9 in 5 Tim de Ruyter
2 Chris Robinson 3 in 9 Yip Kin-Ling
3 Nick Malay 7 in 9 Veronika Ivanovskaya
4 Masato Yoshioka 9 in 2 Muhummed Daydat
5 Niels Feijen 9 in 6 Yip Kin-Ling
6 Veronika Ivanovskaya 7 in 9 Masato Yoshioka
7 Tim de Ruyter 9 in 3 Chris Robinson
8 Nick Malay 7 in 9 Muhummed Daydat
9 Yip Kin-Ling 2 in 9 Muhummed Daydat
10 Veronika Ivanovskaya 9 in 8 Tim de Ruyter

 

GROUP N

1 Mateusz Sniegocki 9 in 7 Miguel Silva
2 Mario He 6 in 9 Philipp Stojanoviz
3 Jakuv Koniar 9 in 1 Vania Franco
4 Tyler Styer 9 in 4 Henrique Correia
5 Mateusz Sniegocki 9 in 4 Philipp Stojanoviz
6 Jakuv Koniar 9 in 5 Tyler Styer
7 Miguel Silva 2 in 9 Mario He
8 Vania Franco 7 in 9 Henrique Correia
9 Philipp Stojanoviz 9 in 6 Henrique Correia
10 Tyler Styer 3 in 9 Mario He

 

GROUP O

1 Naoyuki Oi 9 in 6 Jennifer Barretta
2 Roman Hybler 7 in 9 Daniel Maciol
3 Donny Olson 8 in 9 Bahram Lotfy
4 Chris Melling 9 in 7 April Larson
5 Naoyuki Oi 2 in 9 Daniel Maciol
6 Bahram Lotfy 3 in 9 Chris Melling
7 Jennifer Barretta 2 in 9 Roman Hybler
8 Donny Olson 9 in 6 April Larson
9 Naoyuki Oi 9 in 1 Donny Olson
10 Bahram Lotfy 9 in 4 Roman Hybler

 

GROUP P

1 Tomasz Kaplan 9 in 3 Sergey Lutsker
2 Chris Alexander 8 in 9 Nikos Ekonomopoulos
3 Wiktor Zielinski 9 in 0 Kim Laaksonen
4 Joshua Filler 9 in 2 Margaret Fefilova
5 Tomasz Kaplan 2 in 9 Nikos Ekonomopoulos
6 Wiktor Zielinski 9 in 3 Joshua Filler
7 Sergey Lutsker 9 in 4 Chris Alexander
8 Kim Laaksonen 9 in 3 Margaret Fefilova
9 Tomasz Kaplan 9 in 3 Kim Laaksonen
10 Joshua Filler 9 in 6 Sergey Lutsker

 

SECOND LEVEL

DIRECT KO

8 – 9 – 10 JUNE

 

FIRST ROUND

SECOND ROUND

8 JUNE

FIRST ROUND
161 13:00 Fedor Gorts 8 in 11 Skyler Woodward Mesa 1 TV
162 13:00 Konrad Juszczyszyn 8 in 11 Bahram Lotfy Mesa 7
163 13:00 Roberto Gomez 11 in 2 Muhummed Daydat Mesa 8
164 13:00 Aloysius Yapp 11 in 10 Ralf Souquet Mesa 4
165 13:00 Marc Vidal Claramunt 2 in 11 Mario He Mesa 9
166 13:00 Mieszko Fortuński 11 in 4 Ivo Aarts Mesa 10
167 13:00 Thorsten Hohmann 11 in 8 Stephen Holem Mesa 11
168 13:00 Sanjin pehlivanovic 7 in 11 Albin Ouschan Mesa 2

YouTube

169 13:00 Michal Gavenciak 8 in 11 Billy Thorpe Mesa 12
170 13:00 Marc Bijsterbosch 11 in 7 Karol Skowerski Mesa 13
171 13:00 Elliot Sanderson 11 in 3 Ivica Putnik Mesa 14
172 13:00 Max Lechner 11 in 4 Veronika Ivanovskaya Mesa 3
173 13:00 Jeremy Sossei 11 in 5 Kelly Fisher Mesa 5
174 13:00 Robbie Got it 11 in 4 Craig Osborne Mesa 15
175 13:00 Radoslaw Babica 3 in 11 David Alcaide Mesa 6
176 13:00 Daniel Schneider 7 in 11 Philipp Stojanovic Mesa 16
177 15:00 Shane Van Boening 11 in 4 Jayson Shaw Mesa 1 TV
178 15:00 Hunter Lombardo 6 in 11 Pijus Labutis
179 15:00 Aleksa Pecelj 11 in 4 Jasmin Ouschan
180 15:00 Oliver Szolnoki 11 in 10 Wojciech Szewczyk
181 15:00 Karl Boyes 11 in 5 Moritz Neuhausen
182 15:00 Yukio Akagariyama 7 in 11 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
183 15:00 Darren Appleton 7 in 11 Joshua Filler Mesa 2

YouTube

184 15:00 Alex Kazakis 6 in 11 Naoyuki Oi
185 15:00 Niels Feijen 9 in 11 Tomasz Kaplan
186 15:00 Masato Yoshioka 10 in 11 Jonas Souto Comino
187 15:00 Mateusz Sniegocki 9 in 11 Dimitri Jungo
188 15:00 Jakub Koniar 9 in 11 Marco Teutscher
189 15:00 Daniel Maciol 10 in 11 Omar Al Shaheen
190 15:00 Chris Melling 11 in 9 Badar Alawadhi
191 15:00 Nick Ekonomopoulos 11 in 2 Jan van Lierop
192 15:00 Wiktor Zieliński 9 in 11 Casper Matikainen

 

SECOND ROUND
193 19:00 Skyler Woodward 11 in 4 Bahram Lotfy
194 19:00 Roberto Gomez 11 in 7 Aloysius Yapp
195 19:00 Mario He 7 in 11 Mieszko Fortuński
196 19:00 Thorsten Hohmann 7 in 11 Albin Ouschan
197 19:00 Billy Thorpe 10 in 11 Marc Bijsterbosch
198 19:00 Elliot Sanderson 9 in 11 Max Lechner
199 19:00 Jeremy Sossei 11 in 7 Robbie Got it Mesa 1 TV
200 19:00 David Alcaide 11 in 6 Philipp Stojanovic
201 20:00 Shane Van Boening 11 in 4 Pijus Labutis
202 20:00 Aleksa Pecelj 2 in 11 Oliver Szolnoki
203 19:00 Karl Boyes 3 in 11 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz

Mesa 2

YouTube

204 20:00 Joshua Filler 6 in 11 Naoyuki Oi Mesa 1 TV
205 20:00 Tomasz Kaplan 11 in 5 Jonas Souto Comino

Mesa 2

YouTube

206 20:00 Dimitri Jungo 11 in 8 Marco Teutscher
207 20:00 Omar Al Shaheen 11 in 10 Chris Melling
208 20:00 Nick Ekonomopoulos 11 in 5 Casper Matikainen

 

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

QUARTER FINALS

9 JUNE

EIGHTHS OF FINAL
209 15:00 Skyler Woodward 11 in 8 Roberto Gomez Mesa 1 TV
210 13:00 Mieszko Fortuński 8 in 11 Albin Ouschan Mesa 3
211 13:00 Marc Bijsterbosch 6 in 11 Max Lechner Mesa 2

YouTube

212 13:00 Jeremy Sossei 4 in 11 David Alcaide Mesa 4
213 15:00 Shane Van Boening 5 in 11 Oliver Szolnoki

Mesa 2

YouTube

214 13:00 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz 11 in 7 Naoyuki Oi Mesa 1 TV
215 15:00 Tomasz Kaplan 11 in 9 Dimitri Jungo Mesa 3
216 15:00 Omar Al Shaheen 11 in 8 Nick Ekonomopoulos Mesa 4

 

QUARTER FINALS
217 Skyler Woodward 5 in 11 Albin Ouschan
218 Max Lechner 4 in 11 David Alcaide
219 Oliver Szolnoki 11 in 9 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
220 Tomasz Kaplan 6 in 11 Omar Al Shaheen

SEMIFINAL

FINAL

10 JUNE

SEMIFINAL
221 13:00 Albin Ouschan 11 in 4 David Alcaide Mesa 1 TV
222 15:00 Oliver Szolnoki 9 in 11 Omar Al Shaheen Mesa 1 TV

 

FINAL
223 19:00 Albin Ouschan 13 in 9 Omar Al Shaheen Mesa 1 TV

 

 

See also

British Open 2021

JOHN HIGGINS DEFENDS EUROSPORT TITLE LAUNCHES SNOOKER SEASON ON TV WITH BROADCAST, …