UK Championship 2017

On Tuesday 28 of November, The legendary UK Championship starts. Eurosport, the snooker house, will issue (first round by Eurosport Player) in exclusive, the tournament in rigorous live, until the very end of Sunday 10 from December, with the comments of Arturo Pérez, Martin Pérez and Sergio Manuel Gutiérrez.

Mark Selby Campeón UK Championship 2016
Mark Selby Campeón UK Championship 2016

TELEVISION COVERAGE

screenshot-2016-10-31-at-22-38-21
UK Championship 2017
English Open 2017
UK Championship 2017

Below you can check the Eurosport and Eurosport schedules 2 to be able to follow the tournament in rigorous live:

 

Historia UK Championship

The UK Championship has been running since the year 1977, with victory (12-9) Irishman Patsy Fagan's initial vs. Welshman Doug Mountjoy. The Welshman Mountjoy reached the final again in the next edition to achieve victory (15-9) against English David Taylor.

The tournament has varied venue several times. It began by playing on the premises Tower Circus in the town of BlackPool (England) with the aforementioned victory of Fagan. The second edition was held in Preston Guild Hall (venue where most of the qualifying rounds of the professional circuit are currently held) Preston (England). Preston became the venue for the UK Championship with victories for the well-known John Virgo, Steve Davis (two titles), Terry Griffiths and the missing Alex Higgins, who achieved the last victory (1983) del UK Championship, as an exhibition tournament.

In 1984, the UK Championship became a Ranking tournament. Becoming the second most important professional tournament on the circuit, only behind the World Championship. Steve Davis, was the great dominator of the tournament in the decade of the 80, with two crowns won as an exhibition tournament and a whopping four consecutive victories (1984-85-86-87) as a Ranking tournament. Davis is currently the most successful player at the English Open with six titles. Followed by Scottish player Stephen Hendry, with five titles, the first of them in 1989, winning Steve Davis himself in the final and the second of them in the next edition (1990) with the same rival (Steve Davis), with a spectacular comeback, with a very young Hendry on the ropes with the all-powerful Davis. Ronnie O'Sullivan as well as Stephen Hendry, holds five titles from the prestigious tournament. O'Sullivan achieved his first title of the year 1993, with only 17 years (defeating the aforementioned Hendry more than clearly) and his last title, a whopping of 21 years later, in editing 2014, with a 147 included in the quarterfinals.

 

Champion Finalist Result Enclosure Season
No-Ranking
Republic of Ireland Patsy Fagan Wales Doug Mountjoy 12–9 Tower Circus Blackpool 1977/78
Wales Doug Mountjoy England David Taylor 15–9 Preston Guild HallPreston 1978/79
England John Virgo Wales Terry Griffiths 14–13 1979/80
England Steve Davis Northern Ireland Alex Higgins 16–6 1980/81
England Steve Davis Wales Terry Griffiths 16–3 1981/82
Wales Terry Griffiths Northern Ireland Alex Higgins 16–15 1982/83
Northern Ireland Alex Higgins England Steve Davis 16–15 1983/84
Ranking
England Steve Davis Northern Ireland Alex Higgins 16–8 Preston Guild Hall Preston 1984/85
England Steve Davis England Willie Thorne 16–14 1985/86
England Steve Davis England Neal Foulds 16–7 1986/87
England Steve Davis England Jimmy White 16–14 1987/88
Wales Doug Mountjoy ScotlandStephen Hendry 16–12 1988/89
ScotlandStephen Hendry England Steve Davis 16–12 1989/90
ScotlandStephen Hendry England Steve Davis 16–15 1990/91
England John Parrott England Jimmy White 16–13 1991/92
England Jimmy White England John Parrott 16–9 1992/93
England Ronnie O’Sullivan ScotlandStephen Hendry 10–6 1993/94
ScotlandStephen Hendry Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty 10–5 1994/95
ScotlandStephen Hendry England Peter Ebdon 10–3 1995/96
ScotlandStephen Hendry Scotland John Higgins 10–9 1996/97
England Ronnie O’Sullivan ScotlandStephen Hendry 10–6 1997/98
Scotland John Higgins WalesMatthew Stevens 10–6 Bournemouth International Centre Bournemouth 1998/99
Wales Mark Williams WalesMatthew Stevens 10–8 1999/00
Scotland John Higgins Wales Mark Williams 10–4 2000/01
England Ronnie O’Sullivan Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty 10–1 Barbican Centre York 2001/02
Wales Mark Williams Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty 10–9 2002/03
WalesMatthew Stevens ScotlandStephen Hendry 10–8 2003/04
ScotlandStephen Maguire England David Gray 10–1 2004/05
China Ding Junhui England Steve Davis 10–6 2005/06
England Peter Ebdon ScotlandStephen Hendry 10–6 2006/07
England Ronnie O’Sullivan ScotlandStephen Maguire 10–2 Telford International Centre Telford 2007/08
England Shaun Murphy Hong Kong Marco Fu 10–9 2008/09
China Ding Junhui Scotland John Higgins 10–8 2009/10
Scotland John Higgins Wales Mark Williams 10–9 2010/11
England Judd Trump Northern Ireland Mark Allen 10–8 Barbican Centre York 2011/12
England Mark Selby England Shaun Murphy 10–6 2012/13
Australia Neil Robertson England Mark Selby 10–7 2013/14
England Ronnie O’Sullivan England Judd Trump 10–9 2014/15
Australia Neil Robertson China Liang Wenbo 10–5 2015/16
England Mark Selby England Ronnie O’Sullivan 10-7 2016/17

 

Ronnie O'Sullivan Campeón  UK Championship 2001
Ronnie O’Sullivan Campeón UK Championship 2001

Brief review of the history of the UK Championship, with a selection of the best videos.

 

Formato UK Championship 2017

The tournament will take place at the Barbican Center in York (England) with the following players:

UK CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYERS 2017

UK Championship 2017
UK Championship 2017

The UK Championship will be played to the best of 11 frames (win 6) from the first round, and until the semifinals. The grand finale to the best of 19 frames (win 10).

Premios UK Championship 2017

  • Champion: £170,000
  • Finalist: £75,000
  • Semifinal: £35,000
  • Quarter finals: £22,500
  • Round of 16: £15,000
  • Third round: £10,000
  • Second round: £5,000
  • Maximum break 147-155: £15,000
  • Highest break of the tournament: £5,000

 

Peter Ebdon Campeón UK Championship 2006
Peter Ebdon Campeón UK Championship 2006

 

SESSIONS AND RESULTS

First round 28 November

7 Ryan Day 6 in 0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
8 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6 in 5 Elliot Slessor
15 Rory McLeod 5 in 6 Zhao Xintong
16 Marco Fu 6 in 2 Nigel Bond
25 Mike Dunn 6 in 2 Fang Xiongman
26 Mark King 6 in 0 Boonyarit Keattikun
63 Noppon Saengkham 6 in 2 Zhang you
64 Ding Junhui 5 in 6 Leo Fernandez
21 Kyren Wilson 6 in 1 Sean O’Sullivan
22 Yu De Lu 6 in 2 Ian Preece
29 Yan Bingtao 6 in 1 Zhang Yong
30 Ben Woollaston 6 in 2 Li Yuan
31 Tian Pengfei 5 in 6 Cao Yupeng
32 John Higgins 6 in 1 Chris Totten
39 Stephen Maguire 6 in 1 Yuan SiJun
40 David Grace 4 in 6 Like Jones

First round 29 November

23 Ricky Walden 6 in 1 Duane Jones
24 Jamie Jones 6 in 3 Craig Steadman
27 Sam Baird 5 in 6 Aditya Mehta
28 Luca Brecel 6 in 4 Soheil Vahedi
45 Mark Davis 5 in 6 Xu Si
46 Zhou Yuelong 5 in 6 Peter Lines
59 Hossein Vafaei 6 in 4 James Wattana
60 Anthony McGill 6 in 2 Ashley Hugill
13 Peter Ebdon 6 in 3 Allan Taylor
14 Anthony Hamilton 1 in 6 Lyu haotian
17 Shaun Murphy 6 in 1 Hamza Akbar
18 Daniel Wells 4 in 6 Liam Highfield
20 Jimmy Robertson 6 in 1 Alex Borg
33 Judd Trump 6 in 0 Matthew Bolton
57 Robbie Williams 6 in 3 Martin O’Donnell
58 Martin Gould 6 in 3 Joe Swail
1 Mark Selby 6 in 4 Basem Eltahhan
2 Scott Donaldson 6 in 2 John J Astley
41 Jack Lisowski 6 in 4 Wang Yuchen
42 Joe Perry 6 in 1 Billy Joe Castle
47 Oliver Lines 6 in 3 Mei Xi Wen
48 Mark Allen 6 in 2 Lukas Kleckers
51 Michael White 6 in 5 Ross Muir
52 Matthew Sold 6 in 2 Ian Burns

First round 30 November

5 Mark Williams 6 in 0 Paul S Davison
6 Andrew Higginson 6 in 0 Sam Craigie
9 Mark Joyce 6 in 3 Thor Chuan Leong
10 David Gilbert 6 in 4 Christopher Keogan
35 Graeme Dott 6 in 2 Josh Boileau
37 Liang Wenbo 6 in 1 Sanderson Lam
38 Stuart Carrington 2 in 6 Mitchell Mann
56 Fergal O’Brien 4 in 6 Akani Songsermsawad
11 Gary Wilson 3 in 6 Ken Doherty
12 Neil Robertson 6 in 1 Rod Lawler
19 Alan McManus 6 in 3 Robin Hull
34 Chris Wakelin 6 in 1 Lee Walker
36 Dominic Dale 6 in 0 Adam Duffy
43 Kurt Maflin 6 in 1 Alexander Ursenbacher
44 Ali Carter 2 in 6 Jimmy White
55 Michael Holt 6 in 5 Niu Zhuang
3 Li Hang 6 in 1 Gerard Greene
4 Robert Milkins 6 in 1 Chen Zhe
49 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 3 Jackson Page
50 Alfie Burden 5 in 6 Michael Georgiou
53 Barry Hawkins 6 in 1 Kurt Dunham
54 Matthew Stevens 3 in 6 Hammad Miah |
61 Xiao Guodong 6 in 0 Chen Zifan
62 Tom Ford 6 in 1 Eden sharav

FRIDAY 1 DECEMBER REST DAY

Saturday 2 December starts the second round with Eurosport TV cameras.

SECOND ROUND 2 DECEMBER

65 Mark Selby 3 in 6 Scott Donaldson
66 Li Hang 6 in 4 Robert Milkins
67 Mark Williams 6 in 2 Andrew Higginson
68 Ryan Day 6 in 3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
69 Mark Joyce 6 in 4 David Gilbert
70 Ken Doherty 2 in 6 Neil Robertson
71 Peter Ebdon 3 in 6 Lyu haotian
88 Oliver Lines 4 in 6 Mark Allen
72 Zhao Xintong 4 in 6 Marco Fu
81 Judd Trump 6 in 0 Chris Wakelin
82 Graeme Dott 6 in 5 Dominic Dale
83 Liang Wenbo 6 in 1 Mitchell Mann
84 Stephen Maguire 6 in 0 Like Jones
85 Jack Lisowski 3 in 6 Joe Perry
86 Kurt Maflin 6 in 2 Jimmy White
87 Xu Si 2 in 6 Peter Lines

SECOND ROUND 3 DECEMBER

73 Shaun Murphy 6 in 5 Liam Highfield
74 Alan McManus 5 in 6 Jimmy Robertson
75 Kyren Wilson 6 in 4 Yu De Lu
76 Ricky Walden 6 in 5 Jamie Jones
77 Mike Dunn 4 in 6 Mark King
78 Aditya Mehta 3 in 6 Luca Brecel
79 Yan Bingtao 6 in 1 Ben Woollaston
89 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 1 Michael Georgiou
80 Cao Yupeng 4 in 6 John Higgins
90 Michael White 6 in 1 Matthew Sold
91 Barry Hawkins 6 in 2 Hammad Miah |
92 Michael Holt 4 in 6 Akani Songsermsawad
93 Robbie Williams 2 in 6 Martin Gould
94 Hossein Vafaei 6 in 5 Anthony McGill
95 Xiao Guodong 6 in 1 Tom Ford
96 Noppon Saengkham 6 in 0 Leo Fernandez

THIRD ROUND 4 DECEMBER

98 Mark Williams 5 in 6 Ryan Day
100 Lyu haotian 6 in 4 Marco Fu
105 Judd Trump 2 in 6 Graeme Dott
106 Liang Wenbo 5 in 6 Stephen Maguire
97 Scott Donaldson 1 in 6 Li Hang
99 Mark Joyce 6 in 5 Neil Robertson
107 Joe Perry 6 in 3 Kurt Maflin
108 Peter Lines 4 in 6 Mark Allen

THIRD ROUND 5 DECEMBER

103 Mark King 6 in 3 Luca Brecel
104 Yan Bingtao 3 in 6 John Higgins
109 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 1 Michael White
111 Martin Gould 6 in 4 Hossein Vafaei
101 Shaun Murphy 6 in 3 Jimmy Robertson
102 Kyren Wilson 2 in 6 Ricky Walden
110 Barry Hawkins 0 in 6 Akani Songsermsawad
112 Xiao Guodong 6 in 3 Noppon Saengkham

EIGHTHS OF FINAL 6 DECEMBER

116 14:00 Mark King 6 in 5 John Higgins
117 14:00 Graeme Dott 2 in 6 Stephen Maguire
113 20:00 Li Hang 5 in 6 Ryan Day
118 20:00 Joe Perry 6 in 4 Mark Allen

EIGHTHS OF FINAL 7 DECEMBER

115 14:00 Shaun Murphy 6 in 1 Ricky Walden
120 14:00 Martin Gould 6 in 4 Xiao Guodong
114 20:00 Mark Joyce 6 in 4 Lyu haotian
119 20:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 5 Akani Songsermsawad

QUARTER FINALS 8 DECEMBER

123 14:00 Stephen Maguire 6 in 3 Joe Perry
124 14:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 3 Martin Gould
121 20:00 Ryan Day 6 in 5 Mark Joyce
122 20:00 Shaun Murphy 6 in 1 Mark King

SEMIFINAL 9 DECEMBER

126 14:00 Stephen Maguire 4 in 6 Ronnie O’Sullivan
125 20:00 Ryan Day 3 in 6 Shaun Murphy

FINAL 10 DECEMBER

127 20:00 Shaun Murphy 5 in 10 Ronnie O’Sullivan
Ronnie O'Sullivan Campeón UK Championship 2017
Ronnie O’Sullivan Campeón UK Championship 2017

DEFERRED MATCHES UK CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

See also

SEASON CALENDAR 2020/21

On Sunday 13 of September, the season starts 2020/21. Eurosport and Eurosport Player, home …