Championship League 2020 (2)

CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE 2020 (2)

Kick off a new Snooker season with the Championship League 2020 (2)

The tournament will be broadcast by Matchroom

Championship League 2020 (2)
Imagen Matchroom

CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER 2020


MK STADIUM, MILTON KEYNES

13 OF SEPTEMBER – 30 OCTOBER OF 2020

Championship League 2020 (2)
Imagen Matchroom

FORMATO CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE 2020 (2)

La Championship League 2020 (2) consists of three stages plus the grand final

The entire tournament will be played to the best of 4 frames

(except the end of the phase 3 and the grand finale)

The first phase of the tournament will feature 32 groups of four players each group (128 players), that will be disputed 13 September to 20 of September, and from 28 September to 5 October. The winner of each group, will go to the second phase of the tournament.

The second phase of the tournament will feature the 32 group winners of the first phase, divided into 8 groups of four players (26 al 29 October). The winner of each group, will go to the third phase of the tournament.

The eight winners of the second phase groups, will be divided into two groups of four players (30 October). The first two of each group, they will play a final to the best of 5 frames to determine the two Championship League finalists 2020 (2).

The Grand Final of the Championship League 2020 (2) it will be disputed to the best of 5 frames (30 October).

The entire tournament will be played with matches of four frames (possible tie). The winner of each match will receive three points and in case of a tie one point.

In case of a tie for points in the first position, the group winner with the most frames won will be determined, their direct confrontation and the biggest break made in the group.

Judd Trump

PREMIOS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE 2020 (2)

FIRST STAGE OF GROUPS

  • Winner: £ 3,000
  • runner-up: £ 2,000
  • Third: £ 1,500

SECOND PHASE OF GROUPS

  • Winner: £ 4,000
  • runner-up: £ 3,000
  • Third: £ 2,000
  • Fourth: £ 1,000

THIRD STAGE OF GROUPS

  • Winner: £ 6,000
  • runner-up: £ 4,000
  • Third: £ 2,000
  • Fourth: £ 1,000

FINAL

  • Winner: £ 20,000
  • runner-up: £ 10,000
  • Tournament total: £ 328,000

RESULTS OFFICIAL PAGE

FIRST STAGE OF GROUPS

The group 1 the 13 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Judd Trump 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Alan McManus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 David Lilley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Fan Zhengyi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 2 the 13 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Matthew Stevens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ryan Day 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Rod Lawler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Paul Davison 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 3 the 14 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Gary Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Robert Milkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Chen Zifan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Jamie Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 4 the 14 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Barry Hawkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Sam Craigie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Jackson Page 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Ben Hancorn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 5 the 15 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Stephen Maguire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Louis Heathcote 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Dominic Dale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Leo Fernandez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 6 the 15 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Zhou Yuelong 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ricky Walden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Gerard Greene 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Zhao Jianbo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 7 the 16 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Matthew Sold 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ben Woollaston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Si Jiahui 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Gao Yang 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 8 the 16 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Shaun Murphy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Martin O’Donnell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Jimmy White 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Peter Devlin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 9 the 30 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Mark Allen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Luo Honghao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Billy Joe Castle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Jamie Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 10 the 17 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Zhao Xintong 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Liam Highfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Nigel Bond 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Oliver Brown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 11 the 28 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Anthony McGill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Alexander Ursenbacher 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Riley Parsons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lukas Kleckers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 12 the 18 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Stuart Bingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Yuan Sijun 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 James Cahill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Pang Junxu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 13 the 19 September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Jack Lisowski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ian Burns 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Fraser Patrick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Rory McLeod 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 14 the 19 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Graeme Dott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Liang Wenbo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Soheil Vahedi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Zak Surety 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 15 the 20 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Michael Holt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Anthony Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Jamie O’Neill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Sean Maddocks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 16 the 20 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Mark Selby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Lyu haotian 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Brandon Sargeant 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Fergal O’Brien 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 17 the 28 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Neil Robertson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Andrew Higginson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Eden sharav 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Ken Doherty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 18 the 18 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Xiao Guodong 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Hossein Vafaei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Like Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Farakh ajaib 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 19 the 29 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Sunny Akani 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Peter Lines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lee Walker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 20 the 29 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Yan Bingtao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Stuart Carrington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Jordan Brown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Michael White 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 21 the 21 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 David Gilbert 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Lu Ning 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Xu Si 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Aaron Hill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 22 the 30 of September

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Scott Donaldson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Chris Wakelin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Barry Pinches 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Ashley Carty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 23 the 1 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Jimmy Robertson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Mark King 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 David Grace 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Allan Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 24 the 1 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Kyren Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Daniel Wells 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Duane Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Kuldesh Johal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 25 the 2 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 John Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Joe O’Connor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Amen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Brian Ochoiski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 26 the 2 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Kurt Maflin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Martin Gould 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Igor Figueiredo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Simon Lichtenberg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 27 the 3 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Tom Ford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Luca Brecel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Mitchell Mann 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Ashley Hugill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 28 the 3 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Mark Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Mark Joyce 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lei Peifan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Jamie Clarke 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 29 the 4 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Joe Perry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Elliot Slessor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Kacper Filipiak 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Steven Hallworth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 30 the 4 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Ali Carter 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Mark Davis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Chang Bingyu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 31 the 5 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Noppon Saengkham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Tian Pengfei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Robbie Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Oliver Lines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The group 32 the 5 October

Pos. PLAYERS P G E P FG FP FD MB Pts
1 Ronnie O’Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Li Hang 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Alex Borg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Iulian Boiko 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

RESULTS OFFICIAL PAGE

 

See also

World Championship 2020

THE CURSE OF THE CRUCIBLE IN EUROSPORT EUROSPORT CLOSES THE SEASON OF SNOOKER WITH THE BROADCAST, …