World Championship 2021

RONNIE O’SULLIVAN DEFENDS TITLE

EUROSPORT CLOSES THE SNOOKER SEASON WITH THE BROADCAST, LIVE AND EXCLUSIVE, OF THE SHEFFIELD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

World Championship 2021

Since Saturday 17 April and until Monday 3 of May, Eurosport 1, Eurosport 2 and Eurosport App will put the finishing touch to the season with a championship that 2020 the Englishman Ronnie O'Sullivan won

Championship League 2020
World Championship 2021

300 hours of coverage between the qualification phase

The final phase of the tournament, highlights and best reps

World Championship 2021

Once again, the Crucible Theater in Sheffield will once again host the most relevant event of the snooker season, which also represents the outcome of the world circuit of this sports discipline. The Snooker World Championship in Sheffield will bring together the best snooker players in search of the final victory, an appointment that viewers of Eurosport 1, Eurosport 2 and Eurosport App from Saturday 17 April and until Monday 3 of May, live and exclusively.

World Championship 2021

Along the 17 days the most prominent snooker professionals will meet in the English city to test their skills and with the sole objective of winning the most coveted trophy in the sport and with the half a million pounds at stake for the winner. In 2020 the champion was the English Ronnie O'Sullivan, who beat compatriot Kyren Wilson by 18-8. O'Sullivan achieved his sixth world champion title.

World Championship 2021

Other prestigious names like those of John Higgins, with four wins, o Mark Selby, with three, They have also become part of the history of a tournament with a long tradition that was born in 1927.

Stephen Hendry 7 World Champion Titles

EUROSPORT PREPARES UNMATCHED COVERAGE

FOR THE LAST APPOINTMENT OF THE YEAR

The Sheffield World Cup will be broadcast live and exclusively on 65 countries and territories around Europe (excluding UK), Asia and Africa. For it, Eurosport, will cover every minute of everything that happens in the tournament. Will be issued, in exclusive, more of 150 hours of live coverage on Eurosport and Eurosport App, figure that will rise to 300 hours when the 44 edition of this championship including in addition to the live broadcasts, the classification, summaries, highlights and replays.

Mark Selby World Champion 2016

EUROSPORT ‘THE SNOOKER'S HOUSE’

Eurosport first broadcast the World Snooker Championship in the year 2000 and has issued all tournaments since 2003. In 2016, Eurosport reinforced its 'The House of Snooker' status when it signed a ten-year agreement with World Snooker to broadcast all major tournaments on the calendar, including the Home Nations Series, Masters and the World Snooker Championship.

Steve Davis 6 World Champion Titles

THE BEST REVIEWERS AND EXPERTS

OF THE MOST IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT IN THE WORLD

Eurosport has in its team of commentators and experts a group at the height of the best and most important event in the sport. In Spain, Eurosport viewers will enjoy the narration and comments of Martín Pérez, Sergio Manuel Gutiérrez, Rubén Fernández and Arturo Pérez. In addition, David Alcaide and Fran Sánchez, professional pool players, They complete the Spanish team of Eurosport snooker commentators for this World Championship in Sheffield.

KEY DATES OF THE TOURNAMENT

  • Day 15 of April: Final table draw
  • Day 27 of April: Quarterfinals begin
  • Day 29 of April: The semifinals start
  • Day 2 of May: The Final Begins
World Championship 2021

World Championship 2021

Below you can check the Eurosport and Eurosport schedules 2 to be able to follow the World Championship 2021 in rigorous live:

World Championship 2021

You also have the option to follow the World Championship 2021 through Eurosport App and be able to choose or watch at the same time (with two devices, Tablet, Pc, Car) the two live tables, a real treat for the viewer. AND, the option to view the matches on a delayed basis, in its section 'ON DEMAND'

World Championship 2021

Sergio Manuel Gutiérrez, Arturo Pérez, Martín Pérez, Rubén Fernández, Francisco Sánchez Ruiz and David Alcaide, will be in charge of the narration and comments of the World Championship 2021 in Eurosport and Eurosport App

FORMATO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

He FRAME final will be disputed to ko direct, first round best of 19 frames (win 10) in two sessions (9-10), round of 16 best of 25 frames (win 13) in three sessions (8-8-9), quarterfinals for best of 25 frames (win 13) in three sessions (8-8-9), best of semifinals 33 frames (win 17) in four sessions (8-8-8-9) and the grand finale to the best of 35 frames (win 18) in four sessions (8-9-8-10).

PREMIOS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2021

Ray Reardon 6 World Champion Titles

El World Championship 2021 is celebrated in the city of Sheffield (England). The final phase will be disputed 32 PLAYERS, 16 of them come from intense CLASSIFICATIONS that we could enjoy in Eurosport App. The 16 Players who expected rival in the Crucible Theater are the most regular of the RANKING

SESSIONS AND RESULTS

FIRST ROUND

SATURDAY 17 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
1 11:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 3 Mark Joyce
14 11:00 Yan Bingtao 4 in 4 Martin Gould
FIRST SESSION
4 15:30 Stephen Maguire 4 in 5 Jamie Jones
9 15:30 Neil Robertson 6 in 3 Liang Wenbo
SECOND SESSION
1 20:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 10 in 4 Mark Joyce
FIRST SESSION
15 20:00 David Gilbert 7 in 2 Chris Wakelin

FIRST ROUND

SUNDAY 18 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
2 11:00 Anthony McGill 5 in 4 Ricky Walden
SECOND SESSION
14 11:00 Yan Bingtao 10 in 6 Martin Gould
FIRST SESSION
5 15:30 John Higgins 3 in 4 Tian Pengfei
SECOND SESSION
15 15:30 David Gilbert 10 in 4 Chris Wakelin
SECOND SESSION
4 20:00 Stephen Maguire 4 in 10 Jamie Jones
9 20:00 Neil Robertson 10 in 3 Liang Wenbo

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 19 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
3 11:00 Ding Junhui 5 in 4 Stuart Bingham
12 11:00 Kyren Wilson 4 in 5 Gary Wilson
SECOND SESSION
5 15:30 John Higgins 10 in 7 Tian Pengfei
FIRST SESSION
10 15:30 Jack Lisowski 5 in 4 Ali Carter
SECOND SESSION
2 20:00 Anthony McGill 10 in 5 Ricky Walden
12 20:00 Kyren Wilson 10 in 8 Gary Wilson

 

FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY 20 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
7 11:00 Mark Allen 7 in 2 Lyu haotian
SECOND SESSION
10 11:00 Jack Lisowski 10 in 9 Ali Carter
SECOND SESSION
3 15:30 Ding Junhui 9 in 10 Stuart Bingham
FIRST SESSION
16 15:30 Judd Trump 7 in 2 Liam Highfield
SECOND SESSION
7 20:00 Mark Allen 10 in 2 Lyu haotian
FIRST SESSION
11 20:00 Barry Hawkins 6 in 3 Matthew Sold

FIRST ROUND

WEDNESDAY 21 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
6 11:00 Mark Williams 5 in 4 Sam Craigie
13 11:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 5 Mark Davis
FIRST SESSION
8 15:30 Mark Selby 8 in 1 Kurt Maflin
SECOND SESSION
16 15:30 Judd Trump 10 in 4 Liam Highfield
SECOND SESSION
6 20:00 Mark Williams 10 in 4 Sam Craigie
11 20:00 Barry Hawkins 10 in 3 Matthew Sold

FIRST ROUND

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

THURSDAY 22 APRIL

FIRST ROUND – SECOND SESSION
13 14:00 Shaun Murphy 10 in 7 Mark Davis
EIGHTHS OF FINAL – FIRST SESSION
17 14:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4 in 4 Anthony McGill
FIRST ROUND – SECOND SESSION
8 20:00 Mark Selby 10 in 1 Kurt Maflin
EIGHTHS OF FINAL – FIRST SESSION
21 20:00 Neil Robertson 5 in 3 Jack Lisowski

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

FRIDAY 23 APRIL

SECOND SESSION
17 11:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6 in 10 Anthony McGill
FIRST SESSION
22 11:00 Barry Hawkins 4 in 4 Kyren Wilson
FIRST SESSION
19 15:30 John Higgins 3 in 5 Mark Williams
SECOND SESSION
21 15:30 Neil Robertson 9 in 7 Jack Lisowski
THIRD SESSION
17 20:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 12 in 13 Anthony McGill
SECOND SESSION
22 20:00 Barry Hawkins 7 in 9 Kyren Wilson

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

SATURDAY 24 APRIL

SECOND SESSION
19 11:00 John Higgins 6 in 10 Mark Williams
THIRD SESSION
21 11:00 Neil Robertson 13 in 9 Jack Lisowski
FIRST SESSION
20 15:30 Mark Allen 2 in 6 Mark Selby
THIRD SESSION
22 15:30 Barry Hawkins 10 in 13 Kyren Wilson
THIRD SESSION
19 20:00 John Higgins 7 in 13 Mark Williams
FIRST SESSION
23 20:00 Shaun Murphy 6 in 2 Yan Bingtao

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

SUNDAY 25 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
18 11:00 Stuart Bingham 4 in 4 Jamie Jones
24 11:00 David Gilbert 3 in 5 Judd Trump
SECOND SESSION
20 15:30 Mark Allen 6 in 9 Mark Selby
23 15:30 Shaun Murphy 10 in 6 Yan Bingtao
SECOND SESSION
18 20:00 Stuart Bingham 10 in 6 Jamie Jones
24 20:00 David Gilbert 5 in 11 Judd Trump

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

MONDAY 26 APRIL

THIRD SESSION
18 14:00 Stuart Bingham 13 in 6 Jamie Jones
24 14:00 David Gilbert 8 in 13 Judd Trump
THIRD SESSION
20 20:00 Mark Allen 7 in 13 Mark Selby
23 20:00 Shaun Murphy 13 in 7 Yan Bingtao

QUARTER FINALS

TUESDAY 27 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
25 11:00 Anthony McGill 4 in 4 Stuart Bingham
27 11:00 Neil Robertson 5 in 3 Kyren Wilson
FIRST SESSION
26 15:30 Mark Williams 2 in 6 Mark Selby
28 15:30 Shaun Murphy 4 in 4 Judd Trump
SECOND SESSION
25 20:00 Anthony McGill 9 in 7 Stuart Bingham
27 20:00 Neil Robertson 8 in 8 Kyren Wilson

QUARTER FINALS

WEDNESDAY 28 APRIL

SECOND SESSION
26 11:00 Mark Williams 3 in 13 Mark Selby
THIRD SESSION
27 11:00 Neil Robertson 8 in 13 Kyren Wilson
THIRD SESSION
25 15:30 Anthony McGill 12 in 13 Stuart Bingham
SECOND SESSION
28 15:30 Shaun Murphy 10 in 6 Judd Trump
THIRD SESSION
26 20:00 Mark Williams 3 in 13 Mark Selby
28 20:00 Shaun Murphy 13 in 11 Judd Trump

SEMIFINAL

THURSDAY 29 APRIL

FIRST SESSION
29 14:00 Stuart Bingham 4 in 4 Mark Selby
30 20:00 Kyren Wilson 6 in 2 Shaun Murphy

SEMIFINAL

FRIDAY 30 APRIL

SECOND SESSION
29 11:00 Stuart Bingham 7 in 9 Mark Selby
30 15:30 Kyren Wilson 10 in 6 Shaun Murphy
THIRD SESSION
29 20:00 Stuart Bingham 13 in 11 Mark Selby

SEMIFINAL

SATURDAY 1 MAYO

THIRD SESSION
30 11:00 Kyren Wilson 12 in 12 Shaun Murphy
FOURTH SESSION
29 15:30 Stuart Bingham 15 in 17 Mark Selby
30 20:00 Kyren Wilson 12 in 17 Shaun Murphy

FINAL

SUNDAY 2 MAYO

FIRST SESSION
31 14:00 Mark Selby 3 in 5 Shaun Murphy
SECOND SESSION
31 20:00 Mark Selby 10 in 7 Shaun Murphy

FINAL

MONDAY 3 MAYO

THIRD SESSION
31 14:00 Mark Selby 14 in 11 Shaun Murphy
FOURTH SESSION
31 20:00 Mark Selby 18 in 15 Shaun Murphy

 

MARK SELBY WORLD CHAMPION 2021

See also

Scottish Open Qualifiers 2021

Scottish Open Qualifiers 2021 24 – 29 September Metrodome (Barnsley) El Scottish Open 2021 he has …