Welsh Open 2021

SHAUN MURPHY SEEKS TO REVALIDATE HIS CHAMPION TITLE AT THE WELSH OPEN

Welsh Open 2021

SINCE 15 AL 21 FEBRUARY, IN EXCLUSIVE, A EUROSPORT

Welsh Open 2021

RAY REARDON y SHAUN MURPHY

Newport prepares for the celebration of a new edition of the Welsh Open in which the best players in the world will meet, in search of victory in the last ‘Open’ of the Home Nations Series. The Welsh town, will host the players at the Celtic Manor Resort to enjoy one of the biggest events on the calendar. Welsh Open 2021, live and exclusively through the channels of Eurosport Y Eurosport App, from the 15 al 21 February.

Neil Robertson Champion
Welsh Open 2019

Martín Pérez, Rubén Fernández, Arturo Pérez, David Alcaide, Fran Sánchez and Sergio Manuel Gutiérrez will be in charge of the narration and comments of a new edition of the Welsh Open.

John Higgins Campeón Welsh Open 2018

A VERY WANTED TROPHY

Shaun Murphy won the Welsh Open in 2020, beating Kyren Wilson for 9-1 in the end. In 2019, Neil Robertson won the Ray Reardon Trophy, al vencer a Stuart Bingham 9-7 in the last round. The end of 2018 ended with John Higgins' victory over Barry Hawkins by 9-7, Meanwhile in 2017, Stuart Bingham lifted the trophy after beating Judd Trump in the decider (9-8).

Stuart Bingham Campeón Welsh Open 2017

THE BEST SNOOKER TOURNAMENTS

ONLY IN EUROPORT

Throughout this exciting season, Eurosport to broadcast snooker tournaments, all of them integrated into the World Snooker Tour circuit.

This offer includes the exclusive broadcasting of the best tournaments of this sport discipline.

SEASON CALENDAR 2020/21

Snooker has become a key and successful content within the Eurosport grids 1 and Eurosport 2.

TOURNAMENT RANKING AWARDS

Home Nations Series Welsh Open 2021

 

Welsh Open 2021

Below you can check the Eurosport and Eurosport schedules 2 to be able to follow the Welsh Open 2021 in rigorous live:

Welsh Open 2021

You also have the option to follow the Welsh Open 2021 through Eurosport Player and be able to choose or see at the same time (with two devices, Tablet, Pc, Car) the two live tables, a real treat for the viewer. AND, the option to view the matches on a delayed basis, in its section ON DEMAND

Welsh Open 2021

Sergio Manuel Gutiérrez, Arturo Pérez, Martín Pérez, Rubén Fernández, Francisco Sánchez Ruiz and David Alcaide, will be in charge of the narration and commentary of the Welsh Open 2021 in Eurosport and Eurosport App

WELSH OPEN FORMAT 2021

HOME NATIONS SERIES

Home Nations Series Welsh Open 2021

Las Home Nations Series, try four tournaments in the UK.

English Open – Irish Open – Scottish Open – Welsh Open

S. Davis (England)

A. Higgins (Irish)

S. Hendry (Scottish)

R. Reardon (Welsh)

Welsh Open 2021 Home Nations Series

STEVE DAVIS

ALEX HIGGINS

STEPHEN HENDRY

RAY REARDON

Welsh Open 2021

El Welsh Open 2021 It is the fifth stop of the European Series.

Torneos European Series

European Masters – German Masters – Shoot Out

Gibraltar Open – Championship League – Welsh Open

EUROPEAN SERIES CLASSIFICATION

European Series Champion 150.000 £

Ronnie O'Sullivan Welsh Open Champion 2016

SESSIONS AND RESULTS

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 15 FEBRUARY

4 11:00 Lee Walker 1 in 4 Mark Davis
6 11:00 Andy Hicks 3 in 4 David Lilley
8 11:00 Simon Lichtenberg 4 in 2 Riley Parsons
9 11:00 Li Hang 0 in 4 Martin O’Donnell
11 11:00 Allan Taylor 0 in 4 Pang Junxu
12 11:00 Ding Junhui 4 in 1 Lyu haotian
39 11:00 Joe Perry 4 in 3 Chang Bingyu
45 11:00 Elliot Slessor 4 in 2 I am Fortey
14 13:00 Matthew Sold 4 in 0 Lukas Kleckers
19 13:00 Liang Wenbo 1 in 4 Joe O’Connor
1 14:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 1 Zak Surety
15 14:00 James Cahill 0 in 4 Matthew Stevens
18 14:00 Sean Maddocks 3 in 4 Jamie O’Neill
20 14:00 Eden sharav 2 in 4 Andrew Higginson
5 15:00 Anthony McGill 4 in 0 Louis Heathcote
22 15:00 Brian Ochoiski 4 in 1 Paul S Davison
23 15:00 Gary Wilson 4 in 2 Ashley Hugill
24 15:00 Xiao Guodong 4 in 0 Iulian Boiko
33 15:00 Judd Trump 4 in 2 Zhao Jianbo
7 17:30 Barry Hawkins 4 in 1 Chris Wakelin
25 17:30 Jordan Brown 4 in 0 Luo Honghao
27 17:30 Alexander Ursenbacher 4 in 1 Noppon Saengkham
49 17:30 John Higgins 4 in 1 Steven Hallworth
17 20:00 Mark Selby 4 in 1 Barry Pinches
29 20:00 Like Jones 4 in 3 Fan Zhengyi
30 20:00 Michael Holt 0 in 4 David Grace
31 20:00 Yuan SiJun 1 in 4 Jamie Jones
35 20:00 Zhao Xintong 4 in 2 Luca Brecel
16 21:00 Stephen Maguire 4 in 1 Dominic Dale
34 21:00 Si Jiahui 4 in 2 Brandon Sargeant
36 21:00 Peter Lines 2 in 4 Hossein Vafaei
53 21:00 Mark Allen 4 in 2 Fraser Patrick

FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY 16 FEBRUARY

2 11:00 Stuart Carrington 4 in 1 Soheil Vahedi
3 11:00 Ryan Day 4 in 3 Ian Burns
10 11:00 Kurt Maflin .. in .. Ken Doherty
13 11:00 Jamie Clarke 0 in 4 Oliver Lines
38 11:00 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 3 in 4 Liam Highfield
40 11:00 Lu Ning 3 in 4 Dylan Emery
43 11:00 Sunny Akani 4 in 1 Igor Figueiredo
44 11:00 Jack Lisowski 4 in 3 Lei Peifan
41 13:00 Ricky Walden 4 in 1 Jackson Page
42 13:00 Graeme Dott 4 in 2 Billy Joe Castle
28 14:00 Stuart Bingham 2 in 4 Robert Milkins
37 14:00 Mark Williams 4 in 1 Michael White
46 14:00 Tom Ford 4 in 0 Peter Devlin
52 14:00 Fergal O’Brien 2 in 4 Aaron Hill
47 15:00 Tian Pengfei 0 in 4 Alan McManus
50 15:00 Ben Woollaston .. in .. Alex Borg
54 15:00 Nigel Bond 4 in 2 Rod Lawler
60 15:00 David Gilbert 4 in 0 Rory McLeod
64 15:00 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4 in 0 Robbie Williams
51 17:30 Ali Carter 4 in 3 Daniel Wells
55 17:30 Scott Donaldson 4 in 2 Gao Yang
56 17:30 Gerard Greene 4 in 3 Farakh ajaib
21 20:00 Yan Bingtao 4 in 1 Xu Si
26 20:00 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3 in 4 Sam Craigie
32 20:00 Neil Robertson .. in .. Mark King
57 20:00 Anthony Hamilton 4 in 3 Ben Hancorn
59 20:00 Jamie Wilson 4 in 3 Duane Jones
61 20:00 Jimmy Robertson 4 in 1 Kacper Filipiak
48 21:00 Kyren Wilson 4 in 2 Chen Zifan
58 21:00 Zhou Yuelong 4 in 0 Ashley Carty
62 21:00 Martin Gould 4 in 0 Mitchell Mann
63 21:00 Mark Joyce .. in .. Jimmy White

SECOND ROUND

WEDNESDAY 17 FEBRUARY

69 11:00 Martin O’Donnell 4 in 0 Ken Doherty
70 11:00 Pang Junxu 4 in 2 Ding Junhui
72 11:00 Matthew Stevens 1 in 4 Stephen Maguire
74 11:00 Joe O’Connor 4 in 1 Andrew Higginson
76 11:00 Gary Wilson 1 in 4 Xiao Guodong
78 11:00 Alexander Ursenbacher 4 in 3 Robert Milkins
79 11:00 Like Jones 4 in 2 David Grace
80 11:00 Jamie Jones 3 in 4 Mark King
67 13:00 Anthony McGill 4 in 0 David Lilley
68 13:00 Barry Hawkins 4 in 0 Simon Lichtenberg
65 14:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 1 Stuart Carrington
71 14:00 Oliver Lines 0 in 4 Matthew Sold
85 14:00 Ricky Walden 4 in 3 Graeme Dott
96 14:00 Jimmy White 0 in 4 Ronnie O’Sullivan
73 15:00 Mark Selby 4 in 1 Jamie O’Neill
77 15:00 Jordan Brown 4 in 3 Sam Craigie
82 15:00 Zhao Xintong 3 in 4 Hossein Vafaei
83 15:00 Mark Williams 4 in 1 Liam Highfield
90 15:00 Ali Carter 4 in 1 Aaron Hill
66 17:30 Ryan Day 4 in 3 Mark Davis
75 17:30 Yan Bingtao 4 in 0 Brian Ochoiski
86 17:30 Sunny Akani 2 in 4 Jack Lisowski
87 17:30 Elliot Slessor 3 in 4 Tom Ford
81 20:00 Judd Trump 4 in 2 Si Jiahui
84 20:00 Joe Perry 4 in 1 Dylan Emery
91 20:00 Mark Allen 4 in 2 Nigel Bond
94 20:00 Jamie Wilson 0 in 4 David Gilbert
95 20:00 Jimmy Robertson 0 in 4 Martin Gould
88 21:00 Alan McManus 2 in 4 Kyren Wilson
89 21:00 John Higgins 4 in 3 Ben Woollaston
92 21:00 Scott Donaldson 4 in 2 Gerard Greene
93 21:00 Anthony Hamilton 0 in 4 Zhou Yuelong

THIRD ROUND

EIGHTHS OF FINAL

THURSDAY 18 FEBRUARY

98 11:00 Anthony McGill 3 in 4 Barry Hawkins
99 11:00 Martin O’Donnell 2 in 4 Pang Junxu
100 11:00 Matthew Sold 2 in 4 Stephen Maguire
101 11:00 Mark Selby 4 in 3 Joe O’Connor
102 11:00 Yan Bingtao 4 in 1 Xiao Guodong
103 11:00 Jordan Brown 4 in 3 Alexander Ursenbacher
104 11:00 Like Jones 2 in 4 Mark King
106 11:00 Mark Williams 4 in 2 Joe Perry
97 14:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 1 Ryan Day
105 14:00 Judd Trump 2 in 4 Hossein Vafaei
107 14:00 Ricky Walden 2 in 4 Jack Lisowski
108 14:00 Tom Ford 4 in 3 Kyren Wilson
110 14:00 Mark Allen 4 in 3 Scott Donaldson
111 14:00 Zhou Yuelong 4 in 2 David Gilbert
109 15:30 John Higgins 3 in 4 Ali Carter
112 15:30 Martin Gould 0 in 4 Ronnie O’Sullivan
EIGHTHS OF FINAL
113 20:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 3 Barry Hawkins
114 20:00 Pang Junxu 2 in 4 Stephen Maguire
115 20:00 Mark Selby 4 in 2 Yan Bingtao
116 20:00 Jordan Brown 4 in 3 Mark King
117 20:00 Hossein Vafaei 2 in 4 Mark Williams
118 20:00 Jack Lisowski 3 in 4 Tom Ford
119 21:00 Ali Carter 4 in 2 Mark Allen
120 21:00 Zhou Yuelong 1 in 4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

QUARTER FINALS

FRIDAY 19 FEBRUARY

121 13:00 Shaun Murphy 4 in 5 Stephen Maguire
122 13:00 Mark Selby 4 in 5 Jordan Brown
124 15:00 Ali Carter .. in .. Ronnie O’Sullivan
123 20:00 Mark Williams 5 in 4 Tom Ford

SEMIFINAL

SATURDAY 20 FEBRUARY

125 14:00 Stephen Maguire 1 in 6 Jordan Brown
126 20:00 Mark Williams 1 in 6 Ronnie O’Sullivan

FINAL

SUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY

127 14:00 Jordan Brown 5 in 3 Ronnie O’Sullivan
127 20:00 Jordan Brown 9 in 8 Ronnie O’Sullivan

 

See also

Scottish Open Qualifiers 2021

Scottish Open Qualifiers 2021 24 – 29 September Metrodome (Barnsley) El Scottish Open 2021 he has …